ss_blog_claim=f83f0efb56d77d1bfe68bd9ba3a5ab23
Your Ad Here

Thursday, February 15, 2007

Diversity?

Just came back from a romantic candle-light Valentine dinner with Her Serene Highness Empress Angeliuna Joliu state government-sponsored CNY carnival in downtown. A major street was specifically closed to traffic to enable this event to be held successfully.

What kinda carnival is that?
Erm... It's more like Petaling Street with pasar malam stalls erected along the stretch of that street plus some singing and dancing performances on stage.

As expected, it was jam-packed with people, mainly Chinese (of course!). It was quite hard to squeeze through the crowd. But I'm not whining that. What's making me mad is the pathetic eyesoring sight of sooo many lalas. Gracious... There were umpteen of them till I lost my count! Every time I turned around, I was sure to spot traces of them. How could you not catch glimpse of their sipeh chio blonde streaks with ostentacious hair-styles and clad in typical cheap-looking lala clothing? Unless you're blind.

I can't believe my tranquil lil town is so densely populated by lalas! I used to think that's the privilege of bustling cities like KL and Georgetown. Never has it crossed my mind that here would also be a lalas breeding ground one day. Guess I'm so terribly wrong...

And for heaven's sake, I urge for a petition against these disgraceful bunch of yucky, inedible seafood who not only contaminate our rich social fabrics, but also taint this country's image in the world's eyes. Well... They do contribute to Malaysian diversity, don't they? But please lah... It's diversity at its worst!

What a pleasant Valentine surprise! =.=

6 comments:

L B said...

I am getting good at chupping in here too!!! What are lalas?!!! LOL!!

angel said...

Thank you so much for the lormantik dinner...
*goes off to dream...*

LOL @ L B!!!
L B, u dunno lala mui, meh??? Neh.. can see alotta them in Cheras wan arr... they ride mostly in Hondas... KKKKKK!!

kyh baby! i love reading u! ;)
pssst! No pic arr?

_butt said...

well, best thing you could do is avoid seafood if you're allergic to them.. in this case, places where you could potentially meet lalas and scallops and what nots :P

oooh, a great night out with angIE eh.. so lomantik.. :)

kyh said...

L B: You don't know lalas??? My gosh...

angel: :red roses for Angie:

Pics??? Eewww... I don't want to see their faces here lah! Can die one you know...

_butt: I'm super allergic not to those delicious mouthwatering seafood, but to these yucky, inedible seafood! But I don't think I could avoid them... They're everywhere! Goodness...

Yeah... Very romantic indeed!!! :)

angeline said...

I was there too! Saw a whole gang of lala's! LOL.....goodness knows where they came from. I've never seen such terrible clothing!

kyh said...

They came from the polluted seas and oceans and get dumped by those fishermen. LOL!

Lalas suck!!!