ss_blog_claim=f83f0efb56d77d1bfe68bd9ba3a5ab23
Your Ad Here

Friday, February 02, 2007

Take a deeeeeeeeeep breath...






Walao eh! I've been tagged by the world's smartest doggie a fortnight ago to complete this ultra, super-duper cheong hei task! Since I'm such an animal-loving person and also a quite recent PETA activist, how am I able to reject his sincere request so hard-heartedly?

To be frank though, this task is really gonna suck up my oh-so-precious time, energy and brain juice. Glancing through the list of questions is already enough to make me pengsan. The questions being asked are acceptable, but definitely not the total amount --- not 5, not 10, but a whopping 70 of 'em waiting for me to answer one by one! Really kia si lang leh!

废话少说。Now let's get this started! :turn on the disco lights:

And oh... Please close your eyes and take a deeeeeeeeeep breath first before you proceed.

.
.
.
.
.
.

Done? Great! Now you're ready for the challenge! :)


1. Are your parents married or divorced?
Happily married till death do them part!

2. Are you a vegetarian?
Yup, from taking more vegetarian meals to becoming a committed one since mid November'06. I used to abhor chap fan when I was still omnivorous, but vegetarian ones are so nice that they've successfully lured me back! :)



3. Do you believe in Heaven?
Without doubt. I've personally encountered quite a number of phenomena where science fails to explain. Hey... Science isn't that transcendent after all, is it?

4. Have you ever come close to dying?
That was back in September'05.

I woke up from my evening nap and felt a lil bit giddy. I headed for the loo and all of a sudden, I swooned away while inside. Greeting my ear was an instantaneous loud bang and I woke up to find myself lying on the toilet floor. I immediately rushed to wash my face in the bathroom to keep myself refreshed. Yet, I felt dizzier than ever and I quickened my pace to reach the nearest chair and rested my head on the dining table.

Suddenly, I vaguely heard my grandma shrieking at me. Seconds later, I heard my grandpa's panicky voice. I was awakened, but my vision was black! I was in total darkness! I panicked. I thought I was gonna be blind. I tried to calm myself down and asked for a glass of warm water. Deep inside my heart, I kept on praying non-stop. Minutes later, my vision was resumed. I was so relieved. My grandma later told me that I blacked out on the kitchen floor, which was just next to the dining table. I was like, huh? I fell again? Gosh! =.=

However, my dad wasn't rest assured. Hence, I was hospitalized for a night --- my first time in 18 years of life. Besides, I also had my first ever X-ray and MRI brain scanning done.

Apparently, I pengsan due to my extremely lack of slumber (can be as less as 3 hours during school days, 1 hour during exams month) and long hours of net-surfing. RM 2k for all those therapies, covered by my health insurance, except self-paid registration fees.


5. What jewellery do you wear 24/7?
None. My natural beauty is in its prime now. Why do I need those extra artificial bling-bling?

6. Favourite time of day?
Midnite --- it's blogging time, baby! :P

7. Do you eat the stems of broccoli?
Why not? I love every single part of it. It's so t to the a to the s-t-y!

8. Do you wear make-up?
Eeewww... I hate guys wearing make-up! Only fags do. =.=

9. Ever have plastic surgery?
I'm 100% natural. No chemicals. No colourings. No preservatives.

10. Do you colour your hair?
Never ever! Most Asians who dye their hair end up lookin' freakin' lala more often than not. Perfect examples are those Japanese and Taiwanese, and to a certain extent --- Mainland Chinese, Koreans, Singaporeans and yeah... Malaysians! I'm anti-clam lala!

11. What do you wear to bed?
I go commando.

12. Have you ever done anything illegal?
Hmm... Gambling? And oh... I'm infatuated with Israel. Is that an offence?

13. Can you roll your tongue?
Can gua... Grrrrrrrrrr... See?

14. Do you tweeze your eyebrows?
Ouch!

15. What kind of sneakers?
I love my pair of Nike Air Storm Beacon which was bought back in 2005 for CNY sooooo much!

16. Do you believe in abortion?
It's murder, yet it can be done if only the mum's life is under threat. So what's my stand?

17. What is your hair color?
Black, with streaks of white and even gold ones once in a blue moon.

18. Future child’s name?
Dunno leh... Paris (not that Hilton duh)?

19. Do you snore?
Fortunately, no! It's simply annoying when you're trying to get a good night's sleep.

20. If you could go anywhere in the world where would it be?
Paris, France! My all-time #1 dream destination.

21. Do you sleep with stuffed animals?
Nope, but bolsters, yes.

22. If you won the lottery, what would you do first?
Now everyone can fly! :P

23. Gold or silver?
Gold is more precious, but silver is more attractive. Help me choose then!

24. Hamburger or hot dog?
I can't eat both. Give me a bowl of salad instead!

25. If you could only eat one food for the rest of your life, what would it be?
This one is very tough leh... Cili padi? :P

26. City, beach or country?
I love all 3 as each of 'em is unique in its own way. I love bustling big metropolises like Paris, NYC and Hong Kong; stunning beaches on the Maldives, Bora Bora and Côte d'Azur; and last but not least, the lavender fields in Provence, Tuscany and Hokkaido.

27. What was the last thing you touched?
Keyboard lah, of course! If not, how do I type this post then?

28. Where did you eat last?
Home-sweet-home --- the best place to dine on Earth! :)

29. When’s the last time you cried?
Can't remember.

30. Do you read blogs?
You say leh? =.=

31. Would you ever go out dressed like the opposite sex?
Eeewww... I'd rather die than humiliating myself in public!

32. Ever been involved with the police?
Nah... I'm forever a law-abiding citizen.

33. What’s your favourite shampoo conditioner and soap?
Not sure... But my favourites are those gel ones instead of milk cream.

34. Do you talk in your sleep?
From what my grandma had told me before, yes! But that was a decade ago.

35. Ocean or pool?
Both are top-notch locations for people watching. Agree?

36. So, who has the original missing questions: #36, 37, 61, and 62?
Huh? I thought I have all the 70 questions here?

37. Who would you take on a ménage à trois for a dirty weekend?
The voluptuous Angelina Jolie and the bootylicious Beyoncé! Yum yum...



38. Window seat or aisle?
Window seat for the panoramic views --- more worth seeing than the air stewardesses!

39. Ever met anyone famous?
熊天平 and some whom I've forgotten their names...

40. Do you feel that you’ve had a truly successful life?
I've just learned to walk, notchet run and fly!

41. Do you twirl your spaghetti or cut it?
Twirl --- the classic way of savouring an equally classic dish.

42. Ricki Lake or Oprah Winfrey?
Siapa tu Ricki Lake? Guess I have to choose Oprah this time. The world's wealthiest African American leh! Mai siao siao...

43. Basketball or Football?
Ice-cream ball! Okok... I did sacrificed a few nights' sleep just to catch those World Cup matches featuring my beloved France even though I gotta wake up at 6 something for school the next morning. Definitely it's gonna be the world's most popular sport!

44. How long do your showers last?
Depends. If the shower head has those super advanced massaging features, then it's gonna take me hours!

45. Automatic or do you drive a stick?
Auto FTW! I suck at manual biggg time.

46.Cake or ice-cream?
Ice-cream cake then. Best of both worlds.

47. Are you self-conscious?
Can I say 50:50?

48. Have you ever drank so much you threw up?
Nah... I don't take much alcohol. Shandy is my personal limit.

49. Have you ever given money to a beggar?
Yeah... I'm compassionate, don't cha know?

50. Have you been in love?
I'm very much in love with my Sony Ericsson K800i!

51. Where do you wish you were?
Paris, France!

52. Are you wearing socks?
Who wears socks in his own room?

53. Have you ever ridden in an ambulance?
Touchwood!

54. Can you tango?
No, but I would really love to tango. Anyone wanna be my partner? :P

55. Last gift you received?
2 tees by my cousin when we went shopping in Penang.

56. Last sport you played?
Ascending and descending the stairs. Does this count?

57. Things you spend a lot of money on?
Books. I rather spend my $$$ on books than clothes.

58. Where do you live?
Somewhere in Malaysia.

59. Where were you born?
Somewhere in Malaysia.

60. Last wedding attended?
Last Friday.

61. Spit or swallow?
Swallow. By the way, I don't spit in public. That's just so disgustingly unhygienic!

62. Favorite position?
Huh? As in what?

63. Most hated food(s)?
Mushrooms, especially the Chinese 冬菇! Yucks...

64. What’s your least favourite?
Be more specific, ok?

65. Can you sing?
Of course! Even William Hung sings, don't forget.

66. Last person you instant messaged?
Couldn't remember. Pardon my lousy memory.

67. Last place you went on holiday?
Penang!

68. Favourite regular drink?
I love yoghurt drinks, but they're quite pricey.

69. Current song?
Baba Yetu composed by Christopher Tin. It's the current on air's feature tune on my blog's sidebar.

70. Tag 3 friends:
Since this tag is kinda outdated at the moment, I guess most bloggers have already done this. Yet, I know some still haven't. Time for revenge! Hehehe... :P

And the lucky malang nominees are... Deng deng deng deng... :drum rolls:

Angeline
carcar
day-dreamer

A big applause to my chosen ones! :clap clap:



Yeah... Finally I'm done! Woohoo! :laughing hysterically at those who kena my cheong hei tag:

P/S: Sorry if this post came up a tad late. It's supposed to be posted on January 31st. Yet due to some stupid damn reasons, I was not able to online for 2 whole days. Damn pek cek, ya know? =.=" So here you have it. Make sure you fully enjoy and appreciate every inch of my hard work and dedication ya! :)

10 comments:

angel said...

I'm impressed!!! Have not read all but just wanna leave my footprint first! Yippies! :P

ps: U sure u are 19???

pps: Why got pop-ups wan???

ppps: BBL...

sophisticatedsoul said...

I'm the 2nd to be impressed then. Did not read all but find the answers truly interesting for the ones I read. lol..

_butt said...

I'm the third! :D

omg! you also kena this tag!

omg!! sleep one hour oni during exam?? siao ehhh..

omg!!! I loved to go Paris tooooo~~~ jom, we go together one day kie? ;)

omg!!!! I sucked at manual too! lol

omg!!!!! day-dreamer kena tagged!! *clap clap clap* :P

and last but not least.. I enjoy reading this post. cheers! :D

no wonder la took so long time.. didn't know you were actually working out this tag.. san fuu sai nei.. ^.^ *wipe off sweat for kyh*

kyh said...

angel: NBTD lah you! :P

~ My goodness! How many times you wanna ask me this leh? :faint:
~ Pop-ups??? Got meh? Do you mean when you right click on my blog?
~ What is BBL? :blurred:

sophisticatedsoul: LOL! Which one did you find interesting? Can I tag you since carcar pretends she's never seen me tagging her? :P

_butt: Chup! But no present for you leh...

OMG! I know you've already kena this tag once upon a time! :P

OMG!! I also think I'm siao... Haih...

OMG!!! Yeah... Let's go together! You sponsor me air tickets ya! :)

OMG!!!! Muahaha... Manual sux!!!

OMG!!!!! She'd probably thank me for this fabulous CNY ang pow leh! :no eyes see:

Last but not least, thanks for appreciating my cheong hei post! Muaks!!!

Chen said...

i love mushrooms, all sort of mushrooms.. :D
why u dun like mushroom woh?
so yummy :D

Paris is nice but not the ppl :P

kyh said...

Welcome back! I thought you tak mau me liao leh... :)

Mushrooms nice meh? I really don't like wor... The 冬菇 smells and tastes sooo horrible! I can't stand it! =.= Weird... All my family members adore mushrooms, except me! :P

Woah... You have been to Paris? Haha... I heard before that Parisians are arrogant and snobbish, especially towards non-Whites. Racism eh? But this is mainly due to their immense pride in their sophisticated culture and fabulous city.

angel said...

Woei... if i NBTD, u think I purposely come here and chup meh? Yerrrr... u so bad say me liddat :(

The pop-ups popped out when I was using IE 6 at work.

BBL ~ Be Back Later
Apalah... :P

Parisians hate British... but not sure about non-whites... shall we Paris one day? But before that, crash course in Fon-say, yeah! :D

kyh said...

Soli soli... :pull ears:

What does the pop-up say? I don't realize its existence wor...

Normally we say BRB aka Be Right Back one ma... :P

And yeah... I know that they don't like to speak English even though you're a tourist. Guess some basic French greetings are important to boost your image there lol...

day-dreamer said...

Wah... ini _butt must piak liao, I kena tag she 幸灾乐祸?!

Yerr... you eat cili padi just like that ka?

Dressing like girls very memalukan you meh? 大男人!

Who is 熊天平??? :D

Are you Chinese? 冬菇 also don't like!

kyh said...

HAHAHAHAHA!!! I'm very sure that you would love my ultra fabulous ang pow! Quickly kam siah me! :P

Cili padi are damn delicious! My mum just planted some cili padi plants a few days ago. I'm now waiting for it to grow and bloom!

Dressing in the opposite sex is indeed mempersiasuikan! =.=

熊天平 is a Taiwanese singer lah. I don't know whether he still sings or not nowadays. His single 火才天堂 was quite famous a decade ago.

Who told you being a Chinese must learn to eat 冬菇? Don't be so 死板 lah! :P